Scientific Program

Pre-meeting activities (in Portuguese) – July 13th
Fórum – Organóides: desafios no uso em pesquisa científica e desenvolvimento de produtos
Coordenação: Vilma Martins
Recursos didáticos para abrilhantar sua aula de Ciências!
Coordenação:
Giselle Zenker Justo (Unifesp) / Irene Yan (ICB-USP)
Palestrantes:
Cíntia Capasso (Wecap Tech) e Adriane Ribas Soares (Bio Modelos Didáticos)
Room 1
Course Image J
Room 2
Course 3D Bioprinting
Room 3
Course Plasmids
July 14th
Schedule/ Rooms Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
8h-9h Opening Session / Opening Conference
Integrin αvβ3 “addiction” promotes therapy resistance in HER2+ve breast cancer brain metastases
Normand Pouliot (Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute, Australia)
Chair: Heloisa Sobreiro Selistre de Araujo (UFSCar, Brazil)
9h-10h30 Symposium 1
Cancer cell biology (I)
Tumor inflammation and microenvironment
Daniel de Carvalho (University of Toronto, Canada)
Mariana Boroni (INCA, Brazil)
Chair: João Viola (INCA, Brazil)
Symposium 2
Intracellular biomarkers

Fluorescent cell lines for the study of cancer relevant phenotypes
Guido Lenz (UFRGS, Brazil) / Nadja Souza-Pinto (USP, Brazil) (chairs)
Nicolás Hoch (USP, Brazil)
Clarissa Ribeiro Rocha (Unifesp, Brazil)
Eduardo Cremonesi Filippi-Chiela (UFRGS, Brazil)
Symposium 3
Cell Communication

Cell communication modulated by intracellular peptides
Patrícia Reckziegel (Unifesp, Brazil)
Julio Cesar Batista Ferreira (USP, Brazil)
Chair: Emer Suavinho Ferro (USP, Brazil)
10h30 Coffee Break
10h45 Conference 1
Mechanobiology in cancer

Adam Engler (UCSD, USA)
Chair: Marcelo Lazzaron Lamers (UFRGS, Brazil)
  Conference 2
Stem cell biology and therapy

Fernanda Ferreira Cruz (UFRJ, Brazil)
Chair: Marimelia Porcionatto
12h Assembly of SBBC Associates (Assembléia de Associados da SBBC)
13h-14h30 Symposium 4
Neurobiology

Invertebrates as models for the study of neurodegenerative diseases
Jeremy Michael Van Raamsdonk (Harvard Medical School, USA)
Cintia Monteiro de Barros (UFRJ, Brazil)
Chair: Silvana Allodi (UFRJ, Brazil)
Symposium 5
Extracellular Vesicles

Extracellular vesicles in pathological conditions: Cancer and host-pathogen interaction
Luciana Nogueira (ICESP, Brazil)
Adriana Paes Leme (LNBio, Brazil)
Claudiana Lameu (USP, Brazil)
Symposium 6
Cell biology of neuroimmune interactions (I)

Chair: Jean Pierre Schatzmann Peron (USP, Brazil)
Thiago Mattar Cunha (FMRP, Brazil)
Alexandre Alarcon Steiner (USP, Brazil)
Daniel Martins de Souza (Unicamp, Brazil)
14h30-15h30 Conference 3
Dynamic regulation of cadherins and its role in cancer and inflammation

Barry M Gumbiner (University of Virginia, USA)
Chair: Nathalie Cella (USP, Brazil
  Conference 4
Epigenetic therapy for brain tumors

Rafael Roesler (UFRGS, Brazil)
Chair: Marinilce Santos (USP, Brazil)
15h30 Coffee Break
15h45 Round table 1
The Human Cell Atlas
Chair: Vanessa Morais Freitas (USP, Brazil)
Vinicius Maracaja (Universidad de Chile)
Patricia Severino (HIAE, Brazil)
  Conference 5
Maximizing the value of your image data with high content image analysis and morphological profiling

Beth Cimini (Broad Institute, USA)
Chair: Irene Yan (USP, Brazil)
16h45 – 18h45 Poster-Video Session 1
July 15th
Schedule/ Rooms Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
8h-9h30 Course Image J Course 3D Bioprinting Course Plasmids
9h30-11h00 Symposium 7
Cell biology of inflammation

Cellular and Molecular Bases of Neuroinflammation
Cláudio Serfaty (UFF, Brazil)
Lício A. Velloso (Unicamp, Brazil)
Chair: Wilson Savino (FIOCRUZ, Brazil)
Symposium 8
Cellular organization
Molecular condensates and the dynamic organization of the cell

Jerson Lima (UFRJ, Brazil)
Cláudia Mermelstein (UFRJ, Brazil)
António Costa (USP-RP, Brazil)
Chair: Hernandes Carvalho (Unicamp, Brazil)
Symposium 9
Developmental biology
Migration and differentiation: from cell to embryo
Chair: Irene Yan (USP, Brazil)
Ana Azambuja (Cornell University, USA)
Gerson Kobayashi (USP, Brazil)
Erica Hutchins (CALTECH, USA)
11h00 Coffee Break
11h15 Conference 6
Muscle Cell Biology
Regulation of nuclear, mitochondrial and lysosomal positioning in muscle cells

Chair: Irene Yan (USP, Brazil)
Wellington Cardoso (Columbia University, USA)
  Conference 7
TBA

Chair: TBA
Patrícia Chakur Brum (USP, Brazil)
12h15 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
13h15-14h45 Symposium 10
Muscle Cell Biology

Regulation of nuclear, mitochondrial and lysosomal positioning in muscle cells
Chair: Claudia Mermelstein (UFRJ, Brazil)
Julio Cesar Batista Ferreira (USP, Brazil)
Edgar Gomes (ULisboa, Portugal)
Symposium 11
Host-pathogen interactions

COVID-19
Susana Frases Carvajal (UFRJ, Brazil)
Chair: Carlos Alexandre Netto (UFRGS, Brazil)
Symposium 12
Cancer cell biology (II)
Cellular Therapies for Cancer and Beyond

Lucas Eduardo Botelho de Souza (Hemocentro USP, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
Chair: Fabio Klamt (UFRGS)
14h45-15h45   Conference 8
Systems Biology of Infectious Diseases

Helder Nakaya (HIAE, Brazil)
Chair: Giselle Zenker Justo (Unifesp, Brazil)
 
15h45 Coffee break
16h00 Oral presentation from selected abstracts (I) Oral presentation from selected abstracts (II) 4th Young Investigator Award
17h00 – 18h45 Poster-Video Session 1
July 16th
Schedule/ Rooms Room 1 Room 2 Room 3
8h-9h30 Course Image J Course 3D Bioprinting Course Plasmids
9h30-11h00 Symposium 13
Cell biology of neuroimmune interactions (II)

Regulatory factors of neuroinflammation in epilepsy
Jose Eduardo Peixoto Santos (Unifesp, Brazil)
Mariana Baldini Prudêncio (USP, Brazil)
Chair: Maria Jose da Silva Fernandes (Unifesp, Brazil)
Symposium 14
Cancer Cell Biology (III)
Pathogenic mechanisms associated with autoimmune response and cancer

Felipe Leite de Oliveira (UFRJ, Brazil)
Sheila Coelho Soares Lima (INCA, Brazil)
Anna Alisi (Ospedale Pediatrico Bambino Gesù, Italy)
Symposium 15
RNAs and cell biology

RNA diseases and therapeutics
Patrícia Coltri (USP, Brazil)
Michelle Hastings (Rosalind Franklin University, USA)
Aparecida Maria Fontes (Hemocentro Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
11h00 Break
11h10 Awards (4th YRA; José Carneiro Award on Cell Biology Education)
Chair: Patrícia Gama (USP, Brazil)
11h30-12h30 Closing Conference
Molecular regulation of endothelial barrier function

Anne Eichmann (Yale University, USA)
Chair: Luiz Eurico Nasciutti (UFRJ, Brazil)

Closing ceremony